Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the privacy policy of The Institution of Engineers, Australia, trading as Engineers Australia ABN 63 020 415 510 (“Engineers Australia”) relating to the protection of the privacy of ‘personal information’ as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

Engineers Australia is an organisation that relies on the use of personal information to add value its services to members. We rely on comprehensive and accurate personal information about our members and other people with whom we deal. We collect information from members and non-members so that we can provide services, manage our professional relationships, manage our business, comply with our legal obligations, communicate effectively and enhance the level of service being offered.  We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information and we are committed to abide by the Privacy Act in the conduct of our business.

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are to provide services and benefits for our members and to maintain and extend our membership.  Our working relationships extend to non-members and overseas affiliated organisations in addition to local and international bodies, governments, regulators, academia and other associated industries.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means any information by which an individual could be identified.  The personal information collected and stored by Engineers Australia includes, but is not limited to:

  • Photographic identification, including driver's licence or passport;
  • Members' official and preferred names, titles, post-nominals, personal awards, address, telephone, e-mail and facsimile contact details (private and business), date of birth and gender;
  • Members' qualifications, education and academic history, work experience and skills, occupation, employer information, insurance details, areas of practice, areas of interest, details of complaints and disciplinary action;
  • Membership information relating to groups within Engineers Australia including Divisions, Colleges, Technical Societies, Centres, National Committees and panels, Overseas Chapters , Registers and Special Interest Groups;
  • Financial details including credit card numbers, bank account information, financial status of membership, and subscriptions to Engineers Australia publications;
  • Assessment records created when a member applies for a certain membership grade. This can include Curriculum Vitaes (CVs), Engineering Practice Reports (EPRs) Competency Demonstration Reports (CDRs) and Migration Skills Assessments;
  • Information required to nominate members and projects for honours and awards;
  • Information from persons who participate in Engineers Australia sponsored seminars, conferences or other events and programs.

How do we collect personal information?

Most of the personal information is obtained directly from members when they complete an application for admission, readmission, concession or direct debit, a qualifications assessment or Chartered Status assessment. Personal information may also be collected directly via communication including over the telephone, written correspondence, or communication via our web site.

Personal information is also collected when members are nominated for an award, invited to the grade of Fellow or Honorary Fellow, or stand for election for a position on National Congress, Council, a Division, committee or constituent group.  Personal information is also collected when members participate in an Engineers Australia survey.

There may be occasions when personal information is received from a third party such as nomination for an honour or award, or when a complaint is made against a member.  We also collect personal information about members and non-members who register for Engineers Australia events, seminars and conferences.

How do we use personal information?

We will use personal information to provide a particular product or service and to contact members about matters pertaining to membership of Engineers Australia. This includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Assessing membership applications, chartered status applications and migration assessments;
  • Processing payments of applications and assessments;
  • Making decisions relating to nomination or election to a position on Council, National Congress, Committee or other constituent group;
  • Providing membership services such as Engineers Australia Magazine, e-News and other member benefits;
  • Invitations to partake in Division events, technical seminars, professional development activities and networking activities;
  • Contacting board/ panel and committee members to distribute business papers.

We may use personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • Internal accounting and administration;
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • Providing benefits to members through commercial partners; and
  • Identifying other services that may be of benefit to members.

In the event of a complaint made against a member, we use the personal information provided to investigate the complaint in accordance with the Engineers Australia General Regulations 2013.

As a not-for-profit organisation, Engineers Australia will enter into sponsorship and commercial benefit partnership arrangements with third parties from time to time.  When we enter into a sponsorship agreement, we may use personal information to provide members with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors or benefit partners.

Direct Marketing

Engineers Australia will use personal information for the purposes of direct marketing where we have obtained direct consent to do so.  We are not permitted to do so unless we have your consent and we are required to comply with specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Where consent has been provided to use personal information, that consent will remain current until we are advised otherwise.  Members can opt out by informing Engineers Australia by email or telephone that they no longer wish to receive any direct marketing.

For the purposes of direct marketing we use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.  This means that we collect and store data about traffic on our website to gain information on, for example, the most visited web pages or the most common searches done by members.  This information is then used to determine what information, services and benefits are likely to be of most interest to members in direct marketing.  This information is not considered personal information because there are no unique identifiers collected, stored or used in the process.

Disclosure of your personal information

Engineers Australia may disclose personal information and sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Act, held about you to:

  • A membership committee, board or panel to assess applications and investigate complaints;
  • Members authorised to vote on candidates elected to office bearing positions and judging committees for awards and honours;
  • Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) for migration related issues;
  • Australian Education International - NOOSR for migration statistical reporting;
  • Members on the same Committee or group; and
  • A person or agency when you are nominated for an honour or award.

When a person applies to become a member of Engineers Australia they will be asked whether they wish to receive the benefit of publications via our wholly owned subsidiary, Engineers Media.  By requesting publications, members automatically give us the authority to provide names and addresses to Engineers Media for the purpose of mailing the monthly Engineers Australia magazine.  This may also include the disclosure of names and addresses to our other wholly owned subsidiary, Engineering Education Australia Pty Ltd, for the purpose of mailing training and education course information to members.  Members can, at any time, opt out of receiving any additional material.

With the consent of members, we disclose information to companies that participate in Engineers Australia Member Benefits Programs.  These partnership companies offer special rates or benefits on commercial services such as credit cards, car hire and insurance.  The suppliers are reviewed regularly, and a full listing is contained in the member services section of the website.

With the consent of members, we disclose name and address details to providers of goods and services deemed by Engineers Australia to be of benefit to members. These offerings include products, services, conferences of a technical nature or in a geographical grouping targeting engineering purchasers and practitioners. 

We disclose membership status of Engineers Australia to third parties on request.  Third parties include employers, statutory authorities, customers or members of the public.  Third parties could ask for confirmation of membership grade, chartered status, college affiliation or currency of membership.  This information may be disclosed under our By-Laws and General Regulations and consent of members is automatic upon membership of Engineers Australia. 

Engineers Australia may disclose personal information when we contract out specialised functions and activities. These may include printing of renewal invoices, membership cards, and arrears notices, and conference information. We may also provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail information to members.  In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about members except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to be used on our behalf.

Engineers Australia makes certain registers and lists publicly available. This includes the National Professional Engineers Register (NPER), the National Engineering Technologists Register (NETR), the National Engineering Associates Register (NEAR) and names of office bearers, Council, National Congress, various committees and panels.  The disclosure is usually limited to names and post-nominals but may, where appropriate, include contact details. 

Where a complaint is received against a member, disclosure of personal information is restricted to that authorised under the General Regulations 2013 to investigate the complaint.

Consent

When persons apply to become a member with Engineers Australia they agree to the use of their personal information for the purpose of providing value added member benefits.  However, members are also referred to the Engineers Australia Privacy Policy and may opt out of the use of their personal information at any time by logging into the member services area of the website, www.engineersaustralia.org.au, or by contacting members services on (02) 6270 6555.

Accuracy of personal information

Engineers Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.  We regularly audit our information and request members to update our records whenever possible.

Access to personal information

Members have a right to request access to the personal information stored by Engineers Australia and to request that the information be updated or corrected as and when necessary.  The request for access to personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Security of personal information

Engineers Australia protects personal information from misuse and loss.  The steps we take to ensure protection include the use of firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software and login and password protection.  In addition, access is restricted to authorised personnel and training is provided to staff on adherence to the Privacy Act.  Hardcopy documents are physically secured through the use of restricted access facilities. 

Engineers Australia will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide members with products and services.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed.

Complaints

If there is a complaint about the way Engineers Australia has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to the Privacy Officer of Engineers Australia in the Office of the CEO in Canberra.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within two weeks of receiving the complaint.  If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint.  We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation.

If, after giving Engineers Australia a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Complaints should be forwarded to:

The Privacy Officer
Office of the CEO
Engineers Australia
11 National Circuit
Barton ACT 2600

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

 
Technical Societies     Committees & Panels