Division Governance

Division Committee 2016

The Division Committee, led by the Division President, governs and guides the Division. The Division Committee: determines the strategies of the Division in pursuing Engineers Australia’s objectives; provides leadership and direction to the division groups, division office bearers and division volunteers; provides advice to Council on behalf of the members of the Division; and provides a public voice for Engineers Australia within the Division.

If you would like to contact a member of the Division Committee, please contact the WA Division office on 1300 653 113. Written correspondence should be addressed to the Division Committee member c/o Engineers Australia and sent to 712 Murray Street, West Perth, WA 6005.

Jason Flowerdew MIEAust
President

James Westcott FIEAust CPEng
Deputy President
Francis Norman AFIEAust CEngA EngExec
Past President

 

 

Sebastian Bunney MIEAust CPEng
Committee Member

Jillian Formentin FIEAust CPEng
Committee Member
Tristan Geiles GradIEAust
Committee Member

 

 

 

Mark Keenan MIEAust CPEng
Committee Member

Neil Midolo FIEAust CPEng
Committee Member

Will Neethling TFIEAust CEngT
Congress Rep

 

   
Kevin Norton MIEAust
Committee Member
Helen Pedersen FIEAust CPEng
Congress Rep
Peter Willis MIEAust
Committee Member

  

Learned Society Advisory Committee 2016

The Learned Society Advisory Committee (LSAC) brings together and represents the wider interests of the members and provides advice to the Division Committee. It comprises the Chairs of each of the Division subcommittees, Panels, Societies, and Special Interest Groups, together with National College Representatives, Country Group Chairpersons and members of the Division Committee.

Neil Midolo FIEAust CPEng
Chair LSAC

John Sander             
Asset Management Council

Mike Bluck       
Australasian Tunelling Society (ATS)

Michael Smith MIEAust CPEng      
Australian Geomechanics Society (AGS)

Dick Nerutanga StudIEAust
Australian Society of Defence Engineering

Ed Scull OAM HonFIEAust CPEng
Biomedical         

Doug Aberle FIEAust CPEng  
College of Leadership & Management

Tim Clee MIEAust      
Coastal, Ocean and Port Engineering Panel

Leo Coci MIEAust CPEng           
Construction Panel         

Neil Midolo FIEAust CPEng       
Electrical Engineering Panel (EEP)

Ian Maitland OAM FIEAust CPEng  
Engineering Hertitage WA

Kristy Chandler MIEAust
Hydrology & Water Resources Panel

David Karr FIIE MIEAust CPEng         
Industrial Engineering Society

Rob Williamson AFIEAust CEngA EngExec
Information, Telecommunication and Electronics Engineering (ITEE)

Daniel Norton FIEAust CPEng  
Joint Electrical Electronic Papers (JEEP)                   

Nicole Briggs GradIEAust
Mechanical Branch

Nigel Ridgway FIEAust CPEng EngExec
Mining and Mineral Processing Group       

Clinton Smith MIEAust CPEng  
Oil & Gas Group

Peter Martinovich FIEAust        
Railway Technical Society of Australasia

Mike Corboy FIEAust CPEng    
Retired Engineers Group

Mike Dean MIEAust
Risk Engineering Society (RES)

Warrick Brown MIEAust CPEng 
Society of Building Services Engineers

Alan Carmody AMIEAust
Sustainable Engineering Society (SEng)

Geoffrey Roy FIEAust CPEng   
Software Engineering Forum (SEF)

Nalean Lal MIEAust CPEng
Structures Panel

Brendan Marsh MIEAust CPEng    
Transport Panel

TBA
Women in Engineering

Tristan Geiles GradIEAust
Young Engineers Western Australia

Alan Millar MIEAust CPEng         
Great Southern Group

David MacFarlane OMIEAust          
MidWest Group              

Andrew Tennent MIEAust CPEng             
Peel Group

Kevin Norton MIEAust   
South West Group