Queensland Division Presidents

Engineering Heritage Queensland Division list of past presidents.
Resource Date

This list has been compiled by Engineering Heritage Queensland Committee members. Please notify the Committee if you think any correction is necessary.

Eventually it is hoped to add links to biographies of these Presidents.  If you have any information which will assist the compilation of these biographies, please submit it to the Committee.

National Presidents from Queensland Division

Year

 

Surname

 

First Names

 

Title

1923

 

Hawken

 

Roger William Hercules

 

Prof.

1931

 

Kemp*

 

John Robert

 

Mr

1939

 

Wilson

 

John

 

Mr

1948

 

Nimmo

 

William Hogarth Robertson

 

Mr

1970

 

Haigh

 

Frederick Bruce

 

Mr

1976

 

Rivett

 

John Charles

 

Mr

1982

 

McIntyre

 

John McGillivray

 

Mr

1990

 

Sargent

 

Michael Anthony

 

Dr

1996

 

Connor

 

Thomas Blair

 

Dr

1998

 

Abercrombie

 

Edwin Joseph

 

Mr

2008

  Hammer   Juliet Margaret   AVM

2010

 

Hargreaves

 

Douglas John

 

Prof.

2012

 

Hood

 

David Anthony

 

Mr

 

*John Kemp knighted 1951

Queensland Division Presidents

Year

 

Surname

 

First Names

 

Title

1920

 

Hawken

 

Roger William Hercules

 

Prof.

1921

 

Just

 

John Stehpens

 

Mr

1922

 

Gilchrist

 

Eneas Fraser

 

Mr

1923

 

Evans

 

William Thomas

 

Mr

1924

 

Kemp*

 

John Robert

 

Mr

1925

 

Sexton

 

Richard Ernest

 

Mr

1926

 

Nelson

 

William Muir

 

Mr

 

 

Kemp*

 

John Robert

 

Mr

1927

 

Kemp*

 

John Robert

 

Mr

1928

 

Just

 

John Stephens

 

Mr

1929

 

Hawken

 

Roger William Hercules

 

Prof.

1930

 

Parkinson

 

Charles Esmond

 

Mr

1931

 

Wilson

 

John

 

Mr

1932

 

Arundell

 

William

 

Mr

1933

 

L'Estrange

 

William Mandeville Ellis

 

Mr

1934

 

Bush

 

Walter Ernest

 

Mr

1935

 

Amos

 

Norman James

 

Mr

1936

 

Axon§

 

Albert Edwin

 

Mr

1937

 

Nimmo

 

William Hogarth Robertson

 

Mr

1938

 

Cornwell

 

Edward Satchwell

 

Mr

1939

 

Boulton

 

George Oswald

 

Mr

1940

 

Dowrie

 

James Wilson

 

Mr

1941

 

Pardoe

 

Leonard Gardiner

 

Mr

1942

 

Calder

 

Clifford Mason

 

Mr

1943

 

Holt♦

 

James Arthur

 

Mr

 

 

Mitchell

 

Herbert Arthur

 

Mr

1944

 

Mitchell

 

Herbert Arthur

 

Mr

1945

 

Morwood

 

James Eric

 

Mr

1946

 

Freeman

 

Eric Bernard

 

Mr

1947

 

Holt♦

 

James Arthur

 

Mr

1948

 

Egberg

 

Harold F.

 

Mr

1949

 

Mott

 

Charles Banks

 

Mr

1950

 

Clappison

 

Alexander Foster

 

Mr

1951

 

Garland

 

David James

 

Mr

1952

 

Lavery

 

John Hardie

 

Prof.

1953

 

Hiley

 

Wraith Harrison (Harry)

 

Mr

1954

 

Mathison

 

John Cyril

 

Mr

1955

 

Kindler

 

John Ernest

 

Mr

1956

 

Shepherd

 

Edward Milray

 

Mr

1957

 

Shaw

 

Mansergh

 

Prof.

1958

 

McDonald

 

Lauren Hunter

 

Mr

1959

 

Prentice

 

Sydney Arthur

 

Prof.

1960

 

Haigh

 

Frederick Bruce

 

Mr

1961

 

Barlow

 

Gerald William

 

Mr

1962

 

Metcalf

 

John

 

Mr

1963

 

Tranberg

 

Charles Rebbeck

 

Mr

1964

 

Rivett

 

John Charles

 

Mr

1965

 

Hopkins

 

Richard Spencer

 

Mr

1966

 

Henry

 

Leon de Witt

 

Mr

1967

 

McDowell

 

Gordon Ellison

 

Mr

1968

 

Hosken

 

Phillip Morris

 

Mr

1969

 

Cameron

 

Ian George Dewar

 

Dr

1970

 

Learmonth

 

Frank Malcolm

 

Mr

1971

 

Sheridan

 

Norman Rouden

 

Dr

1972

 

Schmidt

 

Vincent Ernest

 

Mr

1973

 

Wilby

 

John William

 

Dr

1974

 

Keays

 

John Frederick

 

Mr

1975

 

Beattie

 

Doanld Walter

 

Mr

1976

 

Ahern

 

William Roy

 

Mr

1977

 

Fairweather

 

Ian

 

Mr

1978

 

Traves

 

Norman Harold

 

Mr

1979

 

Huxley

 

William George Solomon

 

Mr

1980

 

Waldie

 

Robert David

 

Mr

1981

 

Bange

 

Raymond Fabian

 

Mr

1982

 

Whitmore

 

RaymondLeslie

 

Prof.

1983

 

Brier

 

Eric Blyth

 

Mr

1984

 

Sargent

 

Michael Anthony

 

Dr

1985

 

Phillips

 

Peter Melville

 

Mr

1986

 

Hollignsworth

 

Peter Charles

 

Mr

1987

 

Finger

 

Erik Franz Ferdinand

 

Mr

1988

 

McGrath

 

Brian Leonard

 

Mr

1989

 

Waldby

 

David Walter

 

Mr

1990

 

Abercrombie

 

Edwin Joesph

 

Mr

1991

 

Wilke

 

Michael Allen

 

Mr

1992

 

Connor

 

Thomas Blair

 

Dr

1993

 

Baxter

 

Thomas

 

Mr

1994

 

Taylor

 

Bruce William

 

Mr

1995

 

Marley

 

William Michael

 

Mr

1996

 

Button

 

Clifford Robert

 

Mr

1997

 

Young

 

John Thomas

 

Mr

1998

 

Ward

 

Neville Arthur

 

Mr

1999

 

Finch

 

David Leslie

 

Mr

2000

 

Hargreaves

 

Douglas John

 

Prof.

2001

 

Wharton

 

Richard John Eardley

 

Mr

2002

 

Bond

 

Leeane Kay

 

Mrs

2003

 

Louis

 

Leslie James

 

Mr

2004

 

Jorss

 

Peter Roy

 

Mr

2005

 

Griffith

 

Melissa Jayne

 

Ms

2006

 

Morgan

 

Richard Charles

 

Mr

2007

 

Haigh

 

Geoffry Bruce

 

Mr

2008

 

Ganza

 

Michael Andrew

 

Mr

2009

 

Chapman

 

Andrew Richard

 

Mr

2010

 

Brady

 

Michael Andrew

 

Mr

2011

 

Wogan

 

Dennis Stanley

 

Mr

2012

 

Goh

 

Steven

 

Mr

2013

 

Orton

 

Simon

 

Mr

2014

 

Harvey

 

Blake Edward

 

Mr

2015

 

Warnock

 

Christopher

 

Mr

2016

 

Ho

 

Peter

 

Dr

2017   Neilsen  

Chris

  Mr
2018   Gillard   Ken   Mr
2019     Lendich   Mark   Mr

 

*John Kemp knighted 1951

§Albert Axon knighted 1959

♦James Holt knighted 1960

Sources: Database listings held by EAQ; honour board in EA Building, Spring Hill; Australian Government "It's An Honour" website; Australian Dictionary of Biography on-line; Eminent Queensland Engineers, vols 1 & 2; information from EA Queensland office